Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City Prediction & Match Stats

Here are our complete predictions for this match. Every selection is based on a detailed review of past results, head to head (h2h) records, current team form and data from our advanced prediction system. We analyze all the key factors so you can place your bets with confidence and make smarter betting choices.

Ireland: Premier Division
22/06/2026 - 19:00
Score Prediction
1X (-)
Venue
Tallaght Stadium, Dublin

Shamrock Rovers

1st place in Premier Division

WLWWL
VS

Derry City

5th place in Premier Division

LWLDD

Full Time: 1-1

4'

James McClean

Yellow Card

24'

K. Santos (in)

D. Markey (out)

25'

L. Boyce

Goal (Assist: J. McClean)

45+4'

Brandon Fleming

Yellow Card

50'

Cameron Dummigan

Yellow Card

Graham Burke

Yellow Card

56'
56'

(in)

C. Winchester (out)

56'

C. Dummigan (in)

J. Olayinka (out)

61'

Liam Boyce

Yellow Card

M. Noonan (in)

A. Greene (out)

70'

C. O'Sullivan (in)

J. O'Sullivan (out)

70'

D. Watts (in)

J. McGovern (out)

70'

G. Burke (in)

N. Razi (out)

70'
72'

J. McClean (in)

L. Kelly (out)

72'

L. Boyce (in)

T. Doherty (out)

J. Mulraney (in)

M. Kovalevskis (out)

76'
77'

Carl Winchester

Yellow Card

A. Greene

Goal (Assist: J. McGovern)

83'

Adam Brennan

Yellow Card

89'

Recent Form

Shamrock Rovers's Last 5 Analysis

8
Goals Scored (1.3 avg)
8
Goals Conceded (1.3 avg)
  • Galway UnitedGalway UnitedvsShamrock RoversShamrock Rovers2-0
  • Shamrock RoversShamrock RoversvsBohemiansBohemians2-1
  • Shamrock RoversShamrock RoversvsDrogheda UnitedDrogheda United3-1
  • Shamrock RoversShamrock RoversvsWaterfordWaterford3-2
  • St Patrick's Athl.St Patrick's Athl.vsShamrock RoversShamrock Rovers2-0
  • Shamrock RoversShamrock RoversvsShelbourneShelbourne0-0

Derry City's Last 5 Analysis

7
Goals Scored (1.2 avg)
4
Goals Conceded (0.7 avg)
  • Derry CityDerry CityvsSt Patrick's Athl.St Patrick's Athl.1-0
  • Drogheda UnitedDrogheda UnitedvsDerry CityDerry City2-0
  • Galway UnitedGalway UnitedvsDerry CityDerry City0-2
  • Derry CityDerry CityvsGalway UnitedGalway United1-0
  • WaterfordWaterfordvsDerry CityDerry City2-2
  • ShelbourneShelbournevsDerry CityDerry City0-1

Head To Head (h2h)

33
Total Matches
17
Shamrock Rovers Wins
9
Draws
7
Derry City Wins
19.04.19Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers0 - 1
16.08.19Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers0 - 2
09.08.20Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers1 - 2
13.04.21Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers0 - 2
16.07.21Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers2 - 4
25.02.22Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers2 - 1
12.08.22Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers0 - 0
18.09.22Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers3 - 1
10.02.23Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers2 - 0
01.05.23Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers0 - 2
15.09.23Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers1 - 1
19.04.24Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers1 - 3
20.09.24Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers1 - 1
23.05.25Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers1 - 2
26.10.25Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers2 - 1
24.04.26Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers1 - 0
30.08.26Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers3 - 3
22.02.19Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City2 - 0
08.06.19Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City2 - 2
07.11.20Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City2 - 0
15.05.21Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City1 - 1
01.10.21Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City2 - 1
13.05.22Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City1 - 0
30.10.22Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City1 - 0
03.03.23Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City1 - 2
26.06.23Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City1 - 0
04.03.24Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City2 - 2
20.05.24Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City1 - 0
28.03.25Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City0 - 0
03.08.25Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City2 - 0
06.03.26Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City1 - 0
22.06.26Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City1 - 1
31.01.26Shamrock Rovers vs Derry City0 - 1

Team News & Formation

Shamrock Rovers

Injuries:

No significant injuries reported.

Formation:

4-4-2

Derry City

Injuries:

No significant injuries reported.

Formation:

4-3-3

League Standings

#TeamPWDLPts
1Shamrock Rovers Shamrock Rovers34198765
2Bohemians Bohemians34188862
3St Patrick's Athl. St Patrick's Athl.34178959
4Shelbourne Shelbourne3411131046
5Derry City Derry City3410141044
6Dundalk Dundalk3410121242
7Galway United Galway United3410111341
8Waterford Waterford348131337
9Drogheda United Drogheda United349101537
10Sligo Rovers Sligo Rovers34592024

Watch Live

The game starts soon. Don't miss out!