Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town Prediction & Match Stats

Here are our complete predictions for this match. Every selection is based on a detailed review of past results, head to head (h2h) records, current team form and data from our advanced prediction system. We analyze all the key factors so you can place your bets with confidence and make smarter betting choices.

Ireland: First Division
03/07/2026 - 18:45
Score Prediction
1X (-)
Venue
Carlisle Grounds, Bray

Bray Wanderers

3rd place in First Division

LWDWD
VS

Athlone Town

7th place in First Division

DDLLL

Full Time: 1-0

19'

J. Kehir

Yellow Card

21'

A. Maloney (in)

Z. Lawless (out)

D. Ring

Goal

27'

B. Fagbemi

Yellow Card

49'

C. Doyle

Yellow Card

55'

R. Kelly (in)

T. Sammy (out)

62'

J. B. Sesay (in)

K. Tucker (out)

62'
66'

T. Considine (in)

R. Webb (out)

B. Fagbemi (in)

J. Duggan (out)

77'

R. Ferizaj (in)

C. Knight (out)

80'

D. Ring (in)

E. Mustali (out)

80'
84'

A. Connolly (in)

W. Smith (out)

85'

B. McManus

Yellow Card

90+3'

B. Clarke

Yellow Card

I. Achara

Yellow Card

90+4'
90+6'

K. O'Connor

Yellow Card

Recent Form

Bray Wanderers's Last 5 Analysis

9
Goals Scored (1.5 avg)
9
Goals Conceded (1.5 avg)
  • Finn HarpsFinn HarpsvsBray WanderersBray Wanderers2-0
  • Bray WanderersBray WanderersvsWexfordWexford2-2
  • Bray WanderersBray WanderersvsCobh RamblersCobh Ramblers1-4
  • UCDUCDvsBray WanderersBray Wanderers1-3
  • Bray WanderersBray WanderersvsTreaty UnitedTreaty United2-0
  • Kerry FCKerry FCvsBray WanderersBray Wanderers0-1

Athlone Town's Last 5 Analysis

11
Goals Scored (1.8 avg)
9
Goals Conceded (1.5 avg)
  • Longford TownLongford TownvsAthlone TownAthlone Town1-0
  • Athlone TownAthlone TownvsTreaty UnitedTreaty United1-2
  • Athlone TownAthlone TownvsCork CityCork City2-1
  • Cobh RamblersCobh RamblersvsAthlone TownAthlone Town3-3
  • Athlone TownAthlone TownvsKerry FCKerry FC3-0
  • UCDUCDvsAthlone TownAthlone Town2-2

Head To Head (h2h)

29
Total Matches
18
Bray Wanderers Wins
4
Draws
7
Athlone Town Wins
15.03.19Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town0 - 1
26.07.19Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town3 - 0
07.09.20Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town3 - 1
16.04.21Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town1 - 2
10.09.21Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town0 - 1
27.05.22Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town3 - 0
02.09.22Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town2 - 0
07.04.23Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town1 - 0
04.08.23Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town2 - 2
05.04.24Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town3 - 0
13.06.24Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town1 - 0
02.11.24Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town2 - 2
16.05.25Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town3 - 1
05.09.25Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town3 - 1
06.03.26Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town2 - 1
03.07.26Bray Wanderers vs Athlone Town1 - 0
17.05.19Athlone Town vs Bray Wanderers0 - 5
27.10.20Athlone Town vs Bray Wanderers0 - 1
25.06.21Athlone Town vs Bray Wanderers0 - 0
01.04.22Athlone Town vs Bray Wanderers1 - 1
08.07.22Athlone Town vs Bray Wanderers1 - 2
05.06.23Athlone Town vs Bray Wanderers3 - 1
06.10.23Athlone Town vs Bray Wanderers0 - 1
10.05.24Athlone Town vs Bray Wanderers2 - 1
23.08.24Athlone Town vs Bray Wanderers0 - 1
04.04.25Athlone Town vs Bray Wanderers0 - 1
27.06.25Athlone Town vs Bray Wanderers0 - 4
17.04.26Athlone Town vs Bray Wanderers2 - 1
28.08.26Athlone Town vs Bray Wanderers2 - 1

Team News & Formation

Bray Wanderers

Injuries:

No significant injuries reported.

Formation:

N/A

Athlone Town

Injuries:

No significant injuries reported.

Formation:

N/A

League Standings

#TeamPWDLPts
1Cork City Cork City36236775
2UCD UCD361681256
3Bray Wanderers Bray Wanderers361591254
4Kerry FC Kerry FC3614101252
5Longford Town Longford Town3614101252
6Cobh Ramblers Cobh Ramblers361471549
7Athlone Town Athlone Town361391448
8Wexford Wexford361191642
9Treaty United Treaty United361191642
10Finn Harps Finn Harps36772228

Watch Live

The game starts soon. Don't miss out!